Comparative Ethnographic Studies on Sexual Behavior, Sexual Consciousness, and Sexual Discourse : Toward an Integrated Analysis Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Satoshi  Keio Unviersity, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50217098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Hideo  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50226982)
SUDO Ken'ichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Inter-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10110082)
MATSUZONO Makio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00061408)
KURITA Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30186506)
MATSUI Takeshi  University of Tokyo Institute of Oriental Cultures, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsethnography of sexuality / sex / gender / sexuality / comparative ethnography / process of cultural construction / sexual discourse / integrated analysis method / 性行動 / 性の多様性 / 性の臨床的現場 / 婚外性交渉 / 実践的戦術
Research Abstract
The project had two targets of investigation. First, we focused on comparative and descriptive studies of human sexuality based upon the ethnographic information which had been collected by the respective investigator to find any general background of human sexuality and its cultural construction. Second, with comparison and synthesis of the various ethnographic information, we aimed at the presentation of an integrated analysis method of human sexuality which enables us to capture the general characteristics of human sexuality as socio-cultural complex whole, and which also enables to depict local representational forms of sexual behavior, sexual consciousness, and sexual discourse.
By an integrated analysis method, we mean the approach that analyzes sexual behavior, sexual consciousness, and sexual discourse focusing on how they are being framed within social structure and human networks and constructed culturally, socially, and historically, with special reference to the process of human individual development and socio-cultural adaptation.
In the course of investigation, we also found the position of sexuality which gives significant influences upon and tightly related to different aspects of present-day social change such as urbanizaiton, aging, population policy, and globalization of human and information spheres.