| Project/Area Number |
10410080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY of TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
EBARA Masaharu TOKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (40160379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEGAWA Yuichiro UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, ASSISTANT, 史料編さん所, 助手 (00292798)
OIKAWA Wataru UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, ASSISTANT, 史料編さん所, 助手 (70282530)
KURUSHIMA Noriko UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 教授 (70143534)
NAKAJIMA Keiichi KEIO UNIVERTY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50251476)
MURAI Yuki UNIVERSITY of TOKYO, ASSISTANT, 史料編さん所, 助手 (20323660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Japan / medieval / village / document / 近江 / 山城 / 大和 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we have investigated about documents concerning Japanese medieval villages, and collected that's photographs. Then we can grasp nearly all documents which exist in villages in Kinai today. When we watch the documents we have grasped from the point of view of transmission, they can be divided into three groups, private houses documents, villages documents, shrines documents and temples documents. Watching details, private documents can be divided still more two groups. One is constructed from Ando-jos, Kan-jos and Gunze-saisoku-jos which are issued by Dimyos. The other one is constructed from Baikens, contractual agreement finalizing the sale of land issued by the seller, Kishin-jos, documents for the commendation of land, land ledgers and books on the annual tax. We consider that the former one is handed down by Kokujin-Bushi, and the latter one Jizamurai-Bushi. Villages documents are often constructed from Baikens, Kishin-jos, land ledgers and books on the annual tax. It is a nearly feature with Jizamurai-Bushi documents. Shrines documents can be divided Shoen-Chinju-shrines documents and Mura-Chinju-shrines documents, but it is limited into only the former one which has the documents concerning medieval festival. It shows us Shoen-Chinju-shrines played more important part in the medieval village society. As the above mentioned, we can reach an result about the relation of transmission and elements of the documents concerning Japanese medieval villages. It is the foundation for following research on the medieval villages.