Comprehensive Studies of Ohyamazaki Manor in Yamashiro Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Michio  Faculty of Foreign languages, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40159166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsu  Faculty of Economics, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50078276)
MIKI Seiichiro  Faculty of Economics, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 経済学部, 特任教授 (30022346)
KASAMATU Hiroshi  Faculty of Jurisprudence, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 法学部, 特任教授
KITSUKAWA Toshitada  Faculty of Jurisprudence, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 法学部, 教授
FUKUTA Ajio  Faculty of Foreign languages, Kanagawa Univ., Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60120862)
山本 幸司  神奈川大学, 短期大学部, 教授
宮田 登  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70015387)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsareal history / manors of temples and shrines / history of temples / history of shrines / ethnography / Ohyamazaki manor / Rikyu-hachimanguh shrine / Enmyouji manor / 酒解神社 / 小倉神社 / 観音寺 / 天王山 / 社家 / 油神人 / 役田
Research Abstract
Main results of the research in the said four years are as follows :
1) Publication -
The investigators, in a body, published 11 papers on history and 1 on folklore, which are compiled into our research report submitted to the Japan Society for Promotion of Science. The former achieved to clarify the history of Ohyamazaki area comprehensively covering politics, economy, culture, religion, architecture, etc.
Through this project, we got many new descoveries beyond the reach of those masterpieces like Ohyamazaki-shi-sohkoh (meaning Essays of History of Ohyamazaki) and Ohyamazaki-cho-chi (meaning History of Ohyamazaki Town)
2) Recording (photographing) of archives -
The project team completed both exhaustive investigation and photo-graphing of the two, out of the three, major collections of archives in Ohyamazaki area, i.e. those possessed by Kannonji temple and the Hikitas recorded in 120 and 87 volumes of microfilms respectively.
As for the Kannonji's archives collection, a tentative catalogue is completed.
3) Trascription of archives -
ISHII Hideo, an assistant investigator, has been trascribing some parts of the Kannonji Nippu (meaning the Journal of Kannonji temple), eight times serially, in Kanagawa University's Jinbun Kenkyu (Studies in Humanities) journal, as is shown in the REFERENCES below in this paper. His transcription is to continue in the same journal.
4) Prospect -
The project team has secured the Grant-for-aid for Promotion of Academic Researches sponsored by the Japanese Co-operative Association for Promotion of Private Schools. This enables the project to go on for three more fiscal years, 2002-04. We will carry out exhaustive investigation and photographing of the archives possessed by Rikyu-hachimanguh shrine, the largest and most important one of the three major collections of archives in Ohyamazaki area. Moreover, we are to catalogue the three major collections. Through these coming phases, further achievements and elaboration study are expected.