A Study of the Ninna-ji Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Bun-ei  Japan Insutitute of Palcological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70072709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Yoshiko  Japan Insutitute of Palcological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (90270561)
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  Japan Insutitute of Palcological Studies, Assistant Professor, 古代学研究所, 助教授 (30216527)
YAMANAKA Yutaka  Japan Insutitute of Palcological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授
KOTO Shimpei  Japan Insutitute of Palcological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (70250058)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNinna-ji Temple / the Ninna-ji Documents / Midokampakuki / Hqjojidono Nikki / Naka-Omuro / Kakugyo-Hossinno / subordinated temple / Sansoki Ruiju / 古記録 / 御室 / 伝法灌頂 / 灌頂記 / 院主 / 法親王 / 中御室御灌頂記 / 輔仁親王
Research Abstract
Ninna-ji Temple kindly permitted us to make our invesigation of the Ninna-ji Documents 26 times of several days in these four years. We examined firstly the biographies of monzeki abbots and other documents regarding the vicissitudes of the main temple and its surrounding subordinated temples, and secondly the sacred books concerning the doctrines and rituals of the Shingon Sect and other books of non-religious character. As the results of this research, four investigators wrote their papers as mentioned below.
Bun-ei Tsunoda, head investigator, was occupied with describing the general outline of the Ninna-ji Documents. Yutaka Yamanaka made a study of the text "Hojojidono Nikki (which is known as "Midokampakuki" in general) in possession of the temple. Tsutomu Sekiguchi made a biographical study of Kakugyo-Hossinno (1075-1105) called Naka-Omuro, the 3rd monzeki abbot of Ninna-ji Temple. Shinipei Kot made as well a topographical study of the main temple of Ninna-ji and its subordinated temples as a philological study of Sanski Ruiju which was written by Zenkaku (1174-1220) and has been preserved in seven volumes at Ninna-ji Temple.