Pluralisric World of Modern Chinese Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masami  Kobe University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30109061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUNA Akinori  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50237286)
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Kobe University Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10222978)
MORI Noriko  Kobe University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50241154)
島田 虔次  京都大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChina / Islam / Confucianism / Confucian Movement / Sufism / Religion / キリスト教 / 中国革命 / イスラム教 / 仏教
Research Abstract
The main issue of this research program is the relations of the islam with the neo-confucianism and the buddhism during the Ming and Qing period. The islam in the north-west region of China is somewhat different from that of the other regions and has some distinguishing characteristics, of which the Menhuang, local mystical orders are most remarkable. Among the members of this research program, Hamada and Ishikawa visited the region : they heard the briefings from the native specialists on the general situation and, especially, the actual stage of the research in the region. They visited too some monasteries of Menhuang and found were formed under the direct influence of the East Turkestan. The could gather some publications ; reprinted classical works of which the originals were published in Cairo and in Istanbul in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, chisese islamic works written in arabic character and arabic works of the chinese imams of present day etc.
Mori, anothor member of the rexearch program who is concerned for relations between the traditional ideolgies and the religious movements, gathered the documental materials on the german missions in China at the Marburg University. She also investigated the Kungjiao and the Sanyijiao in Singapore and Malacca to study the religious multiplicity and mobility in the over-sea chinese community.