Social Exchange of South China Area in the Period of Song-Yuan Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Yasuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sci. and Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (90032698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Tadashi  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10036030)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFujian / Jian-zhou / ethnic natives / physical distribution / imperial examination / Ting-zhou / hakka / families of good reputation / 塩専売 / 土豪 / 胥吏 / 客家 / 山岳地帯 / 光州 / 黄巣の反乱 / 朱子学
Research Abstract
From the macroscopic standpoint of vie, the ethnic groups originally the main habitants of central and southern China influenced by the ever increasing Han colonists gradually began recognizing themselves as Han-Chinese.
In Fujian area, there were few Han colonists until early Tang Period, but they rapidly increased especially in the northern mountainous lands. They occupied new territory strengthening their original unification through kinship relation and association of fellow provincials. They also made conscious efforts to tie up with the Administration and Han-Chinese groups in their hometown in central China. When Keju or imperial examination system was established by Song Dynasty, Fujian colonists devoted themselves to it and only after several years when the imperial examination started, the number of the Jian-zhou candidates who passed the exam, kept first place throughout Northern Song Dynasty. And during the succeeding Southern Song dynasty Fu-zhou also in Fujian province, re … More placed Jian-zhou and continued to do so throughout the dynasty.
When Han colonists came to Fujian province, they had to occupy the territory in Fujian and maintain the life there through constructing physical distribution anew.
It was a hard task because of the topographical conditions in Fujian, where steep hills and torrents are the basic feature of the province. There were also the threats from ethnic natives whose territory was invaded by the new comers.
There were two types of colonization in this situation.
The first type was typically seen in Ting-zhou, where the small peasants Hakka took the initiative in the colonization. The occupation of the land was supported by the power based on this very unity of them. And also the physical distribution was organized by them, especially in the case of salt trading. We can recognize many Hakka colonies lined along the rivers from Ting-zhou to Guang-zhou, which formed the points for relaying salt.
The second type was prevailing all over Fujian except for Ting-zhou. In this case, not only the circulation of salt but also tea, wine and metal as iron were initiated by powerful and wealthy local families. The occupation of the land was also supported by the law and order actually organized by the local families here. They were also able to become the landlord if they wanted but they did not choose this way. They were eager to have close contact with the dynasty and yielded their established power to the dynasty. They left their home country where they could become landlord and became bureaucrat through imperial examination system. They were the families of good reputation because they could accomplished social order in the colony and yield this social order to the dynasty. On the contrary, we shall find many local tyrant in this province just in the period of Northern and Southern Song dynasty. They traced back the way of the families of good reputation and got their power through wrongly utilizing administrative power. Less