Communications in European Societies from Ancient to Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mariko  University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Takashi  University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90162825)
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90226936)
FUKASAWA Katsumi  University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
YASUNARI Hideki  University of Tokyo, 文教育学部, 助教授 (60239770)
HIWAKI Hirotoshi  University of Tokyo, 文理学部, 専任講師 (70251379)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCommunication / Europe / History / Sociability / 社会的結合
Research Abstract
The purpose of our studies was to investigate how societies developed their own distinctive features through various ways of communications available to them in the European history.
The present world has reached a new stage of inter-state and inter-cultural relations due to the development and rapid spread of inter-net communications or computer-based telecommunications on the global basis. On this stage it is impossible that the shape of human relations stays unchanged. From this stand-point each participant started this comparative study, pursuing each one's subject in his/her field, hoping to offer some effective suggestions for a new image of the future society.
The following are the subjects of the participants.
Mariko Sakurai The public sphere and communications in ancient Greece.
Katsumi Fukasawa The transferring movement of men and development of trade in early modern Mediterranean world.
Hiroshi Takayama The interchanges of people in Medieval Kingdom of Sicily.
Takashi Jinno Means and ways for communication in Medieval Europe.
Hirotoshi Hiwaki Social associations in Ancient Rome.
Hideki Yasunari Sociabilite in the Absolute Monarchy of France.
As a result of the three years' studies we could elucidate the close relationship between various ways of communication and formation of societies in Europe.