Comprehensive Research of Various Communications in Modern Western World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAI Keiji  Kansai Univ., F.of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00144311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Ryoichi  Okayama Univ., F.of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30116488)
OKAMOTO Akira  Hiroshima Univ., F.of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90025057)
NAKAYAMA Shokichi  Kyoto Industrial Univ., F.of Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (60065753)
MINAMI Naoto  Osaka International Women's U., F.of Human Science, A.Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (20181951)
KOYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., I.of Human Sciences, A.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (80215425)
森原 隆  金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70183663)
桜田 美津夫  就実女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80205822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEurope / Modern World / Communication / Communication Policy / Propaganda / Communication Network / 西洋近代
Research Abstract
This Research Program aims to make it clear, how various in modern western world by time and place the communications were, and what characteristics we can find out in the process of their development. So the first of the fruits we have got is in the 10 research papers written individually and now compiled in the Research Report, ranging widely from 'Printing Technology and Reformation in Early Modern Germany' by NAGATA, to 'Cookbooks : Cooking Information and Modernity in European World' by MINAMI.
Generally speaking, by the comprehensive group studies on various communications in modern Europe, we can get some findings in their development as follows :
1.The development of communications in modern Europe has three periods or stages : early modern, modern, and late modern. But in early modern period, the development was not straightforward, at times new technologies in printing and new media in publishing didn't be accepted by people and societies, which were not mature enough to be reading-public.
2.In modern period, a lot of periodicals emerged and developed in corresponding to the rise of the reading-public, who sought to know much informations conveyed and communicated in printed form as well as in oral form. But the old-typed communications survived in here and there.
3.In late modern period, the mass-media society has been brought into existence, where the formal communications are predominant in every part of society, but informal or counter-communication media have some places in human networks.