FORMATION OF THE BUDDHIST CAVE TEMPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Shoshin  Kyoto Univ. institute for research, professer, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20027551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Tohru  Kyoto Univ. institute for research, Associate professer, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70209154)
INABA Minoru  Kyoto Univ. institute for research, Associate professer, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60201935)
TAKATA Tokio  Kyoto Univ. in humanites, professer, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60150249)
MASHITA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ. institute for research Research Fellow, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (70303899)
上原 真人  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70132743)
稲本 泰生  奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (70252509)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAVE HONASTERY / BUDDHISM / CHINA / CENTRAL ASIA / INDIA / ARCHITECTURE / 名窟
Research Abstract
1. The main aim of this project is to try to understand the cave monastery as reflecting an overall image of a certain historical society in association with various disciplines of the humanities. It also stand on the criticism of those who deal with cave monasteries as local cultural unity.
2. In parallel with digitalizing the black/white photographs of cave temples and the color photographs of the mural paintings in Afghanistan such as Bamiyan, Foladeh, Kakrak . and Fil Khana, the structure of caves in Bamiyan was successfully analyzed in comparison with those in Kucha and other Cental Asian examples.
3. The overall architectural reassessment of the Taxila Buddhist monaseries has been set out typologically reexamining the masonries of each cult building in relation to the general planning of monasteries. The work seems successful for a chronological rearrangement of Buddhist activities throughout ages especially in the visual aspect of temple, and for a better understanding of general development of monastic life.
4. The date of the colossi in Bamiyan has variously been given without firm ground of evidence. This grant-in-aid project has made it possible to get access to all of the Chinese and Muslim literary sources and therefore a historical circumstance of Bamiyan has potentially emerged from such evidence. This has facilitated a new date for Bamiyan, which is published together with other important things in a separate booklet.