A Comprehensive Study of shokyozo Library Including a Collection of Postscripts for Utillization of Books Held in Temples in japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary, Documets Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuro  Nagoya University,Graduate School of Letters,Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
NAKANO Maori  National Institute of Japanese Literature,Literture,Documets Department,Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (50280532)
ITO Masayoshi  kobe womens university,Faculty of literature,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70046895)
HIROTA Tetumichi  Osaka Womens University,Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences,Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00094459)
TANAKA Takako  Kyoto Seika university,Faculty of Humanities,Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50207106)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslibrary / buddhist scriptures / manuscript / printed books / postscript / note / colophon / the Tendai sect / 刊本 / 日本仏教
Research Abstract
We researched the literatures about the Tendai sect in the Shokyozo Library (owned by Saikyoji temple in Otsu city). There are about 2000 manuscripts and printed books, and we collected those bibliographical data (including postscripts and notes) using a special card for contribution to research on Japanese literature, history, Buddhism and bibliography. We started this research at Heisei 4 when we still had not got scientific research fund, and have finished that data making of all books in the Library in Heisei 10 and ll. We tried to visit Saikyoji temple every year to collect the exact data. We have finished to input the data and first proofreading in Heisei 13. We are still researching on the data to open public, however we achieved a target of making a manuscript to publish "A Collection of Postscripts and Notes in the Shokyozo Library", which serves both as the catalog of the Library, in the term of research fund are granted. We were able to find it clearly how the Shokyozo Library was formed, and could see the realities of transcription and initiation of books in the Tendai sect through this research. We also create the basement of bibliographical data which helps to understand how the books were completed and were studied before Muromachi era