The development and influence of vernarcular literature in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ichiro  Kyoto University The Institute for Research in Humanities.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50027554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Norihiko  Kyoto University Integrated Human Studies, Associate Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60175784)
INAMI Ryoichi  Kyoto University The Institute for Research in Humanities.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10144388)
KIN Bunkyo  Kyoto University The Institute for Research in Humanities.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
HAMADA Maya  Kobe University Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90293951)
INAMI Ritsuko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, International, 教授 (50025087)
矢木 毅  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (00252510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnarrative ballad / vernarcular literature / variety show / Red-ologists / 白話 / 筆記小説 / 説唱文芸 / 説話人 / 自話小説 / 演義 / 話本 / 語り / 説書 / 伝統劇
Research Abstract
Vernarcular Literature in China has grown in Tans (618-907) dvnasty, and formed the outline in Song (960-1279) dynasty. We tried to study on the following subjects. 1 : The city life in Tang dynasty. Politically, socially and cultulally, Vernarcular Literature contained various aspects. Therefore, it is very important that research on the social condition. 2 : The checking against the authoritative text. We proofed two plays in "Yuan qu xuan (Selected Yuan plays)", and catalogued Chinese songs which is called "Su qu (popular song)". 3 : The significance of "Hong lou meng (The Dresm of Red Chamber)" on modern times. On Chinese modern literature in nineteen and twenty century, people considered that the relation to Western impact was most interesting thing, neglected the influence of Vernarcular Literature. 4 : The object and style of modern literary magazines which were influenced by Vernarcular Literature. 5 : The contribution of Vernarcular Literature's author in the history of Chinese literature. 6 : Studying Chinese (writings in vernacular) in pre-modern Korea. 7 : Koda Rohan and Vernarcular Literature in China. Koda Rohan translated "Shui hu zhuan (Outlaws of the Marsh)" and commented on Yuan plays. They are earliest works in Japan.