| Project/Area Number |
10410102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90109215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANJI Ai The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
YAMAMOTO Shiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00145765)
TAKAMURA Tadaaki The University of Musashi, Fuculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10092256)
NAKAWA Ayako The University of Hosei, Fuculty of General Education, lecturer, 第一教養学部, 講師 (20292716)
HIROTA Atsuhiko The University of Kyoto, Graduate School of Letters, assistant professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40292718)
成田 篤彦 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30017363)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | E-TXET ARCHIVE / Cultural Studies / Renaissance / Victorian Age / Inter text / Interdisciplinary / 電子テスト・アーカイヴ |
| Research Abstract |
This project started, having the following three aims : (1) To develop the knowledge of hardware and software concerning the construction of e-text archives, (2) To construct the e-text archives of the Renaissance and the Victorian Age, (3) To apply those archives to the cultural studies of the two ages. These aims have been achieved to a considerable degree. We have constructed not so small e-text archives of the Renaissance and the Victorian age not only by purchasing and combining various- kinds of ready-made archives but also by adding to them many other e-texts in various ways. These archives are highly interdisciplinary in the sense that they cover literary, historical, philosophical and other texts. We have established a "reading" technique of e-texts, for example, by making a program for calculating the frequency of some particular words appearing in literary texts (see Yamamoto's "tokei"). We also make it clear that the way e-texts exist in one and the same e-text archive has some similarity to, or reminds us of, the concepts of intertext and interdiscipline, which constitute the basis of the contemporary critical theory of the text (see Tanji's "The Electronization of Texts and the Contemporary Way of Reading Texts"). Based on that presupposition, we collaborate to study how to apply our e-text archives to Elizabethan' and Victorian cultural studies.