A HISTORICAL STUDY OF 'MODERN' IN FRENCH LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
TAMURA Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
TSUJIBE Daisuke  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSISTANT, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30313183)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSISTANT-PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90242081)
福田 耕介  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30292741)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMODERN / ACADEMIC HISTORY / EDUCATION IN RHETORIC / FRAGMENTAL FORM / MORALIST LITERATURE / LYRIC POETRY / PROSE POEM / BAUDELAIRE / ボードレール / モデルニテ / 逆説 / 詩の危機 / 作者の死 / 新旧論争 / アヴァンギャルド
Research Abstract
Our research is a further development of our past ones within the same framework : "Rhetoric and French Literature : Tradition and Revolt" (1993) and "From the Norm to Creations : Rhetoric Education and French Literature" (1994, ! 995 and ! 996). Its principal object has been to retrace the critical moments in the history of French literature when the conservative attitude observing the traditional normes and the reform spirit desiring to creat new values were opposed to each other, with the consequence that a fertile literary soil came into being from this opposition itself.
Thus, we have tried to release the idea of "modern" from its French meaning of the "modernity (modernite)" that Baudelaire and Manet celebrated and from its English connotation in which the term indicates specially the modernism in the beginning of the 20^<th> century, as from its German sense of the very large time span since the Rennaissance. We have included in our reflection the different conflicts between the … More past and today and examined all the tendencies attaching the greatest value to what is contemporary.
Nevertheless, the most part of the dissertations collected in our report volume concern Baudelaire. This shows again the deepness and the variety of this auther's problematics. The four essays on Baudelaire consider respectively the relation between memory and melancholy in the great verse poem "The Swan (Le Cygne)" ; the ontological specificities in his prose poems ; the question of energy in his conception of a dynamic mimesis ; his idea of the genius in childhood (le genie-enfant).
The volume opens with an essay on a controversy, in the 18^<th> century, about the value of prose poems, precursory phenomenon of the crisis of verse and the prosperity of the prose poem in the following century. At the end of the volume are disposed two essays on the developments of the modernity after Baudelaire : the artist's self-consciousness of his own creation in Valery and the complementary relation of writing and of plastic arts in Michaux. Less