Identity as a literary paradigm Creation of identity in Literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (10017634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Keiichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (80175710)
UEDA Koji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (30063796)
TAKEI Takamichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of modern languages and cultures, Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (10197254)
HAMADA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of modern languages and cultures, Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (50250999)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsidentity / Thomas Mann / Translation / Herder / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / ゲーテ時代 / ヴィーン / 国民文学 / ナチズム / ナショナリズム意識の広がりと変質 / ゲーラ時代 / ネーション / フォルク / ドイツ文学 / 帰属意識
Research Abstract
Identities are created and designed historically. Nevertheless they are treated as natural. This identities are often simply assumed as conditions existing in reality. In this research we have analyzed the construction of (primarily national) identity in German literature. In many literary works group identity plays an important role as prerequisite. We tried to prove the mechanisms of how literary works document identities seismographically. Through the analyses of different works by Herder, Thomas Mann or Hofmanstahl as well als in theoretical reflections on the meaning of translation, we tried to solve the problems posed by identities that were regarded as natural.