| Project/Area Number |
10410105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SIMOMIYA Tadao (2000-2001) Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90101592)
川口 洋 (1998-1999) 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60080412)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Shigeru Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30080419)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60080412)
KUTSUWADA Osamu Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90051325)
HOSAKA Yoshiko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20229165)
ONUKI Atsuko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70176957)
村田 経和 (村田 經和) 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10080417)
青木 順三 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90017616)
下宮 忠雄 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90101592)
新保 雅浩 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20081094)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Europe / EU / different cultures / German / gender / cinema / non-German authors / Germanic languages / 国民国家 / 「文化」概念 / 多文化主義 / 「ヨーロッパ」概念 / ドイツ語の役割 / 英語とドイツ語 / 外国語学習における目標設定 / EUと言語 / EUと国民国家 / 「ヨーロッパ」観の変化及び拡大 / 普遍的理念のあり方 / オーストリア / 超国家的存在であるとするEUの問題点 / アメリカ合衆国と「ヨーロッパ」 / EUによる制裁の意味 / 非母語者文学 / 「文化」と「文明」 / ナチズムと旧東独の言語使用 / 異文化接触 / 米語のドイツ語への影響 / 「外国人」で指示される対象 / 異文化理解教材の問題点-ことわざ- / 国民国家、国民文学の解体 |
| Research Abstract |
The present team of ten scholars has worked since 1989 on the following topics: Simultaenity and nonsimultaenity of German literature, thought and language under imperialism, historical development and present-day perspective of nationalism in Germany, multi-cultural society, interference between different cultures and the problem of nation, state and language in Europe. The emphasis has been laid on the problem of nation in Germany synchronically and diachronically. The main result was clarifying the specific features of culture and society in Germany in the framework of Europe. The first year (1998) the focus was laid on the Weimar period, the second year (1999) on the problem of non-German writers in Germany, the third and final year (2000) on the problem of new orthography of German, analysis of the present situation why American English is so popular, studies of characteristic features of German from a pedagogical point of view. The additional year (2001) was needed in order to bring manifold discussions and opinions into a synthesis.