The Formation of the Hippocratic Corpus with regard to the Theory of Humours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CRAIK Elizabeth mary  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10293846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Masashi  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assic.Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60192671)
NAKATSUKASA Tetsuo  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50093282)
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80098102)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHippocratic Corpus / humoral theory / ancient physiology / Galenus / Aristotle, de anima / 「Places in Man」 / 「Glands(腺)」 / ギリシア人の感覚 / プラトン / “Places in Man" / ソクラテス以前哲学者
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to classify the Hippocratic works, establishing relative chronology and broad affiliations, by analysing the development of humoral theory. The theory of the humours is of fundamental importance in ancient physiology and pathology. Craik has allied study of content (medical doctrine : the humours) with study of form (dialect, vocabulary and style) in order to establish relative sophistication and probable chronological priority, and collected evidence to test the hypothesis that humoral theory developed from terminology applied to different fluids present in the healthy and the sick body. In certain Hippocratic treatises the simple term 'moist' is applied to the main fluid constituents of the human body, whereas in others the terminology for different bodily secretions and excretions (sweat, mucus, urine etc.) is much more sophisticated. Thus, Hippocratic evidence for the developed theory of the four humours-blood, phlegm, black bile, yellow bile-has been examined. Besides, Craik reported these results in some conferences at Yogyakarta, Banff, Kavala and Nice. Uchiyama has examined the development of the Hippocratic humoral theory in the Galenic school. Nakatsukasa has examined the medical or physiological terminology in the Greek literature, focusing on visual and acoustic perception. Nakahata has exanined the reception of Aristotle's 'de anima' by Neoplatonism, Islamic philosophers, medieval philosophers etc.