Representation Cultures and Multiculturalism in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDUKI Yusuke (1999-2001)  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00203563)
一ノ瀬 和夫 (1998)  立教大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00145707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGOKU Hideyo  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70094274)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90092056)
ABE Juri  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SOCIAL PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (50184213)
ICHINOSE Kazuo  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (00145707)
WATANABE Shinji  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00114025)
鵜月 裕典  立教大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00203563)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMulticulturalism / cultural studies / minority / race / ethnicity / gender / visual culture / Hollywood movie / ポピュラー音楽研究 / マスメディア / オーディエンス / 民族性 / プロパガンダ映画 / アメリカ研究 / アジア系アメリカ人 / ポリティクス / マイノリティ / 黒人 / トランスナショナライゼーション
Research Abstract
In order to survey and discuss the problems in various forms of representation cultures in America in terms of multi-culturalism, we held study meetings, seminars, special lecture series, symposiums related to them, concentrating especially on the discussions in the field of visual cultural studies.
The themes we picked out were as follows : 1) Black Movements and Black Independent Documentary Films, 2) Representations of Ethnic Minorities in Hollywood Movies, 3) Transnatinalization and Border-Crossing Cultures, 4) The Use of Multicultural Interpretation of Representation Cultures, 5) World War II and Propaganda Films, 6) American Movies and Audiences. Through these themes, we discussed and examined the relationships between representation cultures and actual politics, histories, and societies in America in terms of race, ethnicity, gender, referring to the multiculturism theory or cultural studies.
The results of our research activities were reported in the web site of our Institute, the Institute ; for American Studies, Rikkyo University at any time. And afterwards they were published in a journal of the institute, Rikkyo American Studies in the form of reports or essays.
Moreover we gathered and enriched materials for our research project, especially image materials, which our Institute had not had enough before. As a result, we can gather a lot of precious image materials, which are hard to find in other places. And we tried to gather a vast number of books on the cultural studies and film studies concerned with representation cultures in America. Furthermore, we constructed a data-base of those materials for study (though it is only in a temporary form). And we introduced electronic equipment for information processing and made a good enough research environment to make full use of those materials.