National Language, National History and Original Law : Formation and Development of National Self-Consciousness in the Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kozo  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10142671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo ; Division of Law and Politics, Graduate School ; Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
YAMADA Kingo  Hitotsubashi University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70017523)
ISHIKAWA Takeshi  Hokkaido University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20000648)
ISHII Shiro  The University of Tokyo ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00009797)
MURAKAMI Junichi  Toin University of Yokohama ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80009795)
成瀬 治  東京大学, 名誉教授 (70011278)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNational language / National history / Original law / Rome / Barbarian law / Historiography / Sachsenspiegel / Germany / エトノス / 家 / 身分 / 概念史 / 国制史 / 比較史 / 言語 / 共通モデル / 受容史 / 連続性と変容 / 帝政後期ローマ / 固有の法制度 / ナショナルな法意識
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clearing developments of the national self-consciousness by investigating meanings of original language, history and law in comparison between the West and Japan.
There are many points discussed within this cooperate-study. Some important results are as follows. Concerning the ancient West, dual functions of the ancient Roman family, to exclude non-Romans and to integrate them, have been indicated. As regards the barbarian laws in the late antiquity and early middle ages, the trend of theories, which emphasize the Roman influences and the king's legislating power, has been pointed out, the effect of law to form the tribal group has been noticed and the problems of Latin language, almost only which is used in the barbarian laws, have been argued.
As for historiography in medieval Germany, it has been confirmed that historical works were written not as the history of German state but as the history of Roman Empire. It has also been indicated that even in the historical writings of the late middle ages the "Germany"-images were few concerned with the constitution, mainly joined with affairs outside of Germany and various in every region. In the law-book "Sachsenspiegel" meanwhile, whose author seems to have had clear image of constitution as the system of law courts delegated from the king through the feudal relationship, the state was substantially limited to the German kingdom. This has been regarded as an example of relation between law and national self-consciousness.
As for Japan, it has been pointed out that double confrontation, the study of Chinese classical literature versus the one of Japanese and the inquiring study versus the doctrinal study, influenced the shaping of Japanese national historiography in Meiji-era. This academic historiography was usually far from the national story, which assessed historical persons and affairs from the national point of view.