Research on New Policy Initiatives in the Era toward Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Law, Pro., 法学部, 教授 (40062666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hikaru  Hokkai Gakuen Univ., School of Law, Lec., 法学部, 講師 (80305896)
WATARI Tadasu  Hokkaido Univ., School of Law, Pro., 法学部, 教授 (30125695)
福士 明  札幌大学, 法学部, 助教授 (60142676)
南木 通  北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (00291998)
小沢 典夫  北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (90291997)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDecentralization / Project Evaluation / Cost-Benefit Analysis / Waste Management / Performance Review / 政策アセス / 費用効果分析 / リサイクル / 業績評価 / 産業廃棄物 / 公共事業 / 補助金
Research Abstract
This research examined the merits and demerits of a variety of policy initiatives which have been developed and implemented under circumstances in which the move toward decentralization has been accelerated. It focuses upon such dimensions as 1. financial management; 2. project evaluation; and 3. waste management. Through an analysis of a great deal of first-handed material collected by visiting related agencies and conducting interviews, we have secured a variety of new insights including the following.
First we have determined that local governments should not only develop such new policy initiatives as project evaluation systems but also deliberate on what kinds of financial difficulties they would face pertaining to the implementation of these new policy initiatives. Secondly, we have found that (1) the limited scope of environmental impact assessment has influenced recent development of project evaluation systems; (2) while many local governments have established so-called project evaluation process, few projects have so far been stopped; (3) the small number of public works projects that have been stopped through the process could be attributed partly to the lack of resources of the bodies that are responsible for the administration of the process; and (4) the merit of the project evaluation process has been limited to its role in providing related information to citizens. Finally, we have found that, by leaving more to local governments' discretion, the recent amendment to the Waste Disposal Act in 1997 has strengthened the power of local governments particularly in their judging whether the construction of waste disposal facilities should be permitted.