Legal Institution of Multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Masayuki  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF LAW & POLITICS, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNISHI Fumio  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF LAW & POLITICS, ASSIST.PROFFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (90222356)
HASEBE Yasuo  TOKYO UNIV., FACULTY OF LAW, PROFFESOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80126143)
EGUCHI Kiminori  SOPHIA UNIV., FACULTY OF LAW, PROFFESOR, 法学部, 教授 (50135927)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF LAW & POLITICS, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80172873)
SUZUKI Hidemi  HIROSHIMA.UNIV., FACULTY OF LAW, ASSIST.PROFFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (50247475)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfreedom of expression / confidentiality of telecommunications / elemental broadcasting (broadcaster) / 'broadcasting' through the Interest / digitalization of broadcasting / the regulation on media ownership / public broadcaster / the unity of the program license and the transmitting license / 放送のデジタル化 / 放送と通信の融合 / ハードとソフトの分離 / NHK / 受信料制度 / インターネット / 内容規制 / 放送局の免許 / 委託放送事業者 / 受託放送事業者 / 番組供給事業者 / 電波法 / 基本的情報 / デジタル化 / マルチメディア / 地上波放送 / 双方向(の)サービス / 広告放送 / 広告代理店
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to formulate a desirable policy and a legal institution concerning three fields i.e. telecommunication, broadcasting, and information, in the midst of technical innovation and its use, particularly amazing development and spread of digitalization and the internet.
Firstly, as to "the convergence between telecommunication and broadcasting, " telecommunication and broadcasting should be separated as such, for, regarding the typical telecommunication, the confidentiality of telecommunication is guaranteed under the current constitution due to the fact that it implies personal communication and elemental broadcasting is on the contrary considered to realize the concept, "freedom of expression"
On the other hand, as for the untypical telecommunication such as 'broadcasting' through the Internet and non-elemental broadcasting(for example, pay TV), freedom of expression should be basically emphasized and new regulation should be minimized. However, there should be some regulation on contents providers who violates public policy or good morals.
Secondly, the principle of "the unity of the program license and the transmitting license, " employed by the current legal system concerning elementary broadcasting, should be altered to "the division of the program license and the transmitting license" and then, drastic revision of the regulation on media ownership should be realized.
Thirdly, the present legal institution concerning the fee system and the business field of public broadcasting (NHK) should be basically maintained, but satellite broadcasting and the use of the internet by NHK should be allowed on the conditions that NHK will make its management more transparent and efficient, and at the same time it will try to maintain fair competition order through e.g. changing the current fee system to pay TV system.