The Research of the Linkage between Economic Cooperation and Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00022418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Kaoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40194617)
TOMIOKA Masashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00126880)
SABURI Haruo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70093036)
NISHIMURA Tomoaki  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70283512)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational Law / International Organizations / Economic Cooperation / Human Rights / 経済的国際協力 / 環境 / 自決権 / WTO / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所
Research Abstract
It might be still mainly the States that could regulate the negative effects produced by the so-called globalization, although it is now clear that the sovereign States' role is limited for the solution of global issues, for example, maintenance of peace. protection of Human Rights and environment. Within the framework of the ideological situation on the present-day world, through the concept of the 'international law of cooperation', the functioning of the cooperation should be controlled from the point of view of a world public sphere.
As a result of the analysis of the international economic institutions, the world trade order has been transformed through the changing pattern of the conflict of interests among the groups of nations, and the further multi-nationalization of corporations. Such transformation could be observed especially in the agricultural problem.
The pattern of the regulation of the navigational rights of vessels in order to protect environment has been changed and examined in detail. These changes are coincided with the transformation of the nature of the IMO.In the framework of the Convention on Climate Change, the mechanism of flexibility' should be detailed and the 'non-compliance procedure' be established. These tasks emerged clearly from the preparatory negotiations for the sixth Meeting of the Contracting Parties. Such phenomena are typical in the protection of environment, which is gradually recognized as the Human Rights problems.
The above research results clearly signify the effectiveness and productivity of the viewpoint of this research Project. The purpose was, to draw the global picture, through the many-sided and comprehensive analysis. of the tendency of make linkage between the economic cooperation and Human Rights protection, which rapidly developed within the ideological changes in the international society after the collapse of the Cold War.