Corporation Law in Transnational Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kenjiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20009822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Tomonobu  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
IWAHARA Shinsaku  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107486)
KASHIWAGI Noboru  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20251431)
MASUI Yoshihiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90199688)
DOGAUCHI Masato  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law & Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
石黒 一憲  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009854)
中里 実  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10164154)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscorporation / legal entity / transnational affair / choice of law / foreign corporation / transnational activity of enterprise / multinational enterprise / joint venture / 親子会社 / 国際合弁 / 社債 / 法人の従属法 / 外国法人 / 海外子会社 / 法人従属法 / 効果法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is a comprehensive research of all the issues concerning the application of the Japanese Corporation Law to transnational affairs.
The issues must be examined in two parts. The first is a choice-of-law problem : which country's law is to be applied to the affairs concerning corporation law ? The second is a constructive problem of substantive law : for example, whether the term "corporation" in the Japanese Corporation Law includes a "foreign corporation", if Japanese law is to be applied? Concerning the first problem, in addition to choice-of-law view points, examinations must be made from public-law view points (for example, extra-territorial application of public law) in some circumstances.
Important legislative issues of the Japanese Corporation Law concerning foreign corporations include : (1) ambiguity of the provision dealing with quasi-foreign corporations, (2) defects of the provisions concerning foreign corporations (for example, insufficient disclosure of their financial statements), (3) ambiguity of treatment of foreign corporations in bondholders' meetings, mergers etc., (4) requirement of recognized legal entities.
Most of the Corporation Law issues brought about by Japanese corporations' transnational activities can be solved adequately by the existing Corporation Law.