| Project/Area Number |
10420010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Akira (2000-2001) Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00143256)
村井 敏邦 (1998-1999) 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70017581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Satoshi Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60281268)
ISHIZUKA Shinichi Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90201318)
MURAI Toshikuni Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70017581)
KUZUNO Hiroyuki Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90221928)
MIZUTANI Norio Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20211584)
福井 厚 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60033180)
土井 政和 九州大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30188841)
前田 朗 東京造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20231582)
佐々木 光明 三重短期大学, 助教授 (70300225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Prison / Detainee / Prisoner / Punishment / Imprisonment / Rehabilitation Aid / Community Prison / コミュニティ・プリズン / 更正保護 / 被拘禁者 / 少年院 / 行刑 / 刑事施設 / 処遇 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Investigating and Making a Database on Penal Institutions and Rehabilitation Aid Hostels Nationwide. : To unify investigations, we framed a "Format for Investigations of Institutions", and inspected penal institutions nationwide, in addition, we interviewed former personnel of penal institutions, parties filing law suits against institutions, lawyers etc., on the actual conditions and new trend of legislations in Japan and other countries. By conducting these investigations, we have found that the largest problem facing penal institutions now is overcrowding. On that account, there is a possibility that securities of institutions are considered as the ultimate goal, leaving treatment of inmates neglected. A database was made, putting in order informations offered on the internet inside and outside Japan. In addition, we have collected annual reports of NGOs, important precedents of the European Court of Human Rights. Finally, we have completed a chronological table on modern prison
… More
reforms in Japan up to the year 2001. (2) Evaluation and Analysis of Actual System and Its Application, and Presenting an "Alternative Scheme": We have revised our "Draft Synopsis of Penal Commitment Act 1996" which was presented by our society as an alternative to the "The Proposed National Penal Institution Bills" ("New Draft Synopsis of Penal Commitment Act 2002"). On revising our Draft Synopsis, we took notice of new trends in Japan, such as active operations of NGOs in recent years and a growing consciousness to the openness of administrative agencies. Major points of revision we have made were that we adopted a form in which citizens participate in the treatment of inmates, and introduced citizens as third-party observers of treatment in institutions. This is an attempt to solve problems that our institutions have, and it also aims at operating institutions with the society and holding accountability to the society. We also scrutinized whether it will be possible to operate the system with our New Draft Synopsis of Penal Commitment Act 2002. To that end, we drew up a simulation, imagining several inmates from their incarceration up to the parole. (3) Publicizing Outcome of Research and Organizing a Symposium: To publicize our outcome, we opened a website of our society. On 9th March, 2002, we held a symposium "Penal Institutions in the 21st Century - Global Standards and Citizen Participation" at Hosei University. Less