Joint Research on European Integration and the Change of Welfare State System by using Group Ware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University (2000-2001)
Osaka University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Tsuyoshi (2000-2001)  Aichigakuin University, Deparment of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学部, 助教授 (80301638)
木戸 衛一 (1998-1999)  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (70204930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hiromi  Imabari Meitoku Junior College, Department of Infant Education, Associate Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (50281754)
YASUNO Masaaki  Hiroshima University, Deparment of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80202365)
TSUTSUI Yoichi  Kyoto Seika University, Department of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20197734)
野田 昌吾  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50275236)
中谷 毅  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 助教授 (80301638)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWELFARE STATE / SOCIAL STATE / SOCIAL JUSTICE / SOCIAL SECURITY / GLOBAUZATION / 社会民対義 / グループウェア / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
Our intention in this research project was to analyze and understand the tottering welfarestate from a wide point of view. We analyzed the welfare state in the context of the modern state which now faces many problems in the globalization process. European countries, Germany in particular, were used as examples. The falloff of security, specifically the deterioration of social security was the main thema of our reseach. We dealt with the term social justice and studied whether or to what degree social justice is considered in these countries, what this term meant in the past, what it means today, and what type of social justice is suitabe for the globalization era.
Social security nowadays, is insufficiently supplied by the state and difficult to understand without global and local activities, which compensate for social security by the state. And so we also dealt with the EU experiment, 'creation of social europe', many activities of NPO (nonprofit organization) and studied the importance of each. It is often said that the welfere state has dual aspects. On the one hand it offers social security to the people, on the other hand it monitors and controls them. We shared this point of view and handled this monitor-control aspect, too.
Group ware was very useful for this project as we were able to share information and exchange our opinions.