An Interdisciplinary Research on the New Public Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10420016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Sadao  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60063608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Kenji  Waseda University, School of Political Sciences & Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80041705)
TOKITA Minoru  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (90052852)
YORIMOTO Katsumi  Waseda University, School of Political Sciences & Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80063709)
OMI Koji  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90120906)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00111104)
縣 公一郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNew Public Management (NPM) / community well-being / society of "synergistic roles" / health-welrare oriented society / symbiosis / administrative reform / regulation / citizen participation / Community Well-being / 公共私 / New Public Management / 政府と市場の共生メカニズム / 福祉と経済の共生メカニズム / 行政・市民・企業の役割分担 / 政府の失敗・市場の失敗 / 費用・便益 / 効用 / 効果分析
Research Abstract
In this research project, we think of the New Public Management (NPM) not only as a new management in government but also as a management that aims at the symbiosis of government and market. And we have been trying to carry out interdisciplinary researches on a society of "synergistic roles" in which the administration, NPO, NGO, industry, and citizens compete and cooperate interdependetly.
I fiscal 1998, each investigator of this research project did researches on symbiosis, a society of "synergistic roles" and the methodology of NPM. Simultaneously, we interviewed several staffs of local governments in order to collect information about the actual situation of NPM in Japan. Moreover, by visiting Cambridge University, Copenhagen University and Harvard University, we got information about the newest trend in research of welfare and economics from the specialists in these fields and gained opportunities to discuss with them. Being based on these research activities, we held the domestic … More symposium to clarify a problem of symbiosis of government and market and to investigate the course of NPM in this research project.
In fiscal 1999, we tried our best to hold the international symposium in Bonn, Germany, in order to develop the results of this research project in the last year, and send them around the world. At the symposium, eight presenters in various fields from Germany, Denmark, the UK, the US and Japan gave lectures on the symbiosis of goverment and market. And six investigators of the project commented on esch presentation and all the members participating, about eighty persons, discussed many problems presented.
All in all, through the research, we agreed on the key concept of a society of "synergistic roles" and got new knowledge about the mechanism of the symbiosis of government and market, an ideal situation of symbiosis and the way to accomplish it. We think they are, so to speak, knowledge about a Japanese version of NPM, which diffeers somewhat from that in Europe. Less