Empirical Studies on Enterprise-statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionShinshi University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Fumio  Faculty of Economics, Shinshu University ; Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50143962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Masuo  School of Business Administration, Aoyama Gakuin University ; Lecturer., 経営学部, 講師 (20303050)
星野 一郎  信州大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10202300)
若杉 隆平  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80191716)
美添 泰人  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBusiness Activity / Census of Manufactures / Basic Survey on Business Structure and Activity / Diversification / Industrial Classification of Enterprise / 産業分類 / 工業統計 / 企業統計 / 従業者概念
Research Abstract
Data-handlings, derived from enterprise-statistics. often produce restrictions. due to the line-up-pattern differences of. i.e. tabulation of the results, definitions of survey item, and coverage of survey objects. This research project clarifies the following analyzed results ; a) the differences of coverage and difinition of establishments are remarkable, esp. through seeing how annexed or satellite establishments are placed ; b) the differences of placing person-engaged are remarkable, esp. between dispatched employee and temporary employee ; c) the difficulty of comparing statistical data because industrial elssification often makes a large difference in each statistics classification.
'Industrial classification of enterprise' is more or less dependent. on 'industrial classification of establishment', therefore, many cases of inadequeate classification were produced esp. due to developing enterprise-level diversification. Though severely investigated by world-wide level research pro … More jects. on industrial classification of enterprise there has not yet been valid classification-manner invented. This research project steps on positivistic analyses based on "Basic Survey on Business Structure and Activity", tries to convert classification-criterion from sales revenue to value-added, and reached the outcome that more adequeate industrial classification could be possible if informations concerning with diversification, such as entorprise-scale and whether there is a speciality or not, is well-used.
Furthermore, on diversification of enterprise activity we examine its fruit both from the scopes of establishment-level and enterprise-level. First, on the establishment-level we make the 590649 establishments panel-data, (*establishments. which employ more than four persons) based on referring to "Census of Manufactures 1985,88,90,93". and analyze the influences of what diversifications within the radius of the manufacturing industry are giving earning power and stability (steadiness). As a results, 1) we confirmed that sensical plus-impact of diversification towards earning power was not observable ; 2) in the manufacturing operations the outcome shows that input-activities of diversification do not make economy of scope. Second, on the enterprise-level we make the 3450 enterprises panel-data, based on referring to "Census of Manufactures 1991,94,95,96", and analyze the influences of how the reality of diversification beyond the manufacturing industry is going on and its influence towards the products of enterprise activity. The whole covering tone of this project finally conclued that diversification does lead earning power to downside whatever the degree of the connectability between extended new wings and their original industries is. And diversification does not necessarily fetch the sufficient effect of reducing risks. Less