Analysis of Advancement of the Firms and Industries in the Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kouichiro  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70157361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Jemin  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60220787)
TAKAMIYAGI Tomonori  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80197201)
YAMAMOTO Makio  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10122938)
SETO Atsushi  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00271734)
DEGAWA Atsushi  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10271735)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRegional Economy / Regional Enterprise / Analysis of Behavior of the Firms / Market Behavior / Public Policy / Market Development / 公的施策 / 産業クラスター / 企業家精神 / 経済政策運用
Research Abstract
This research project elucidates the current state and the problem of industry and the enterprise in the region economy from an inclusive aspect. Its purpose is to examine public policies necessary for regional economy's development. The research topics are as follows. (1) Macro-analysis of regional industrial structure; (2) Behavioral analysis of the firms; (3) Policy-formulating process analysis. We synthesized these analysis results, and elucidated a structural, the behavioral, and the policy factors to the independence of regional economy by the empirical analysis. Its main result is as follows.
1. Concerning the corporate activity, the extent of the enterprise with low specific gravity of a new customer, which depends on the government and municipal offices demand, is high. Such an enterprise has a lot of problems on the market action side.
2. Entry into the market outside the region is an effective strategy route to the growth of regional enterprises. There also exists an unsuitable type of business for inroads into the market outside the region. However, inroads into the market outside the region are possible, and the success case is admitted in no small way.
3. Failing in inroads into the market, outside the region is in the following cases. (1) The enterprise is depending on peculiar custom and close to the region assumed to be old-fashioned. (2) The enterprise is inroads into the market outside a salvation by faith region of the parent company dependence etc. (3) The enterprise lacks a cooperative relationship and pioneering in market by the sales section the aggressive under. (4) The communications path (customer and complaint processing system, etc.) with the customer market is not enough in the enterprise. Such an enterprise cannot cooperate with excellent distributors who are staying in the host market.