Project/Area Number |
10430008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hiroshi (1999) Faculty of Social Science, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70180974)
高田 一夫 (1998) 一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00137861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHUMA Horoyuki Institute of Innovation Research, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00179962)
TAKAYAMA Noriyuki Institute of Economic Research, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30102940)
SHIMOWADA Isao Faculty of Commerce, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10034860)
TAKADA Kazuo Faculty of Social Science, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00137861)
FUJITA Goichi Faculty of Social Science, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30017636)
林 大樹 一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70180974)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | mobility of workers / aged workers / employment / pension / questionnaire / aging white-collar employees / insurance for care / caring service / 定年制 / 高齢化 / 雇用 / 介護 / ボランティア / 定年 / 早期退職 / 通信技術 |
Research Abstract |
We have organized "Mobility of aging and aged workers" project. The project have called professionals about "employment of aged workers", "pension issues", "human resource business" and "management for aging white-collar employees" etc. from world of academy, business and labor movement. Then the project have conducted workshop (presentation and discussion). After experiencing the number of the workshop, we have designed questionnaire "Questionnaire for the research which seeks solution the aged peoples problems through self-reliance and co-support". And we have done the questionnaire-style survey on January of 2000. This survey constitutes of two questionnaire for individuals and for companies.The questionnaire for individuals sent to white-collar employees who are 40 to 59 years old and graduated university. We sent for 1800 individuals and 369 (20.5%) individuals gave us their answers. The questionnaire for companies sent to 2000 companies which have gone public and 402 (20.1%) companies gave us their answers. Our questionnaires have aimed for collecting information about attitudes of individuals and companies concerning the gap between employment and pension. Some answers points out severer position of 50 to 59 years old employees than over 60 years old peoples under this depression. Public system of insurance for care will start on April of 2000. Local governments, suppliers and NPO are working hard to prepare the insurance for care. We have done survey to these organizations for finding out the real state and problems of caring services.