Project/Area Number |
10430010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masayoshi Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30055115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Masaki Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00055211)
NAKAGAWA Yoichiro Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00164145)
AONO Toshihiko Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10055189)
TOOYAMA Kyoji Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology, Lecturer, 専任講師 (20270233)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | modularization / assembly module / module supplier / three-dimentional CAD / CAM / simulation technology / unification of information / High speed NC machine / Development supporting Industrie / 3D CAD / CAM / シュミレーション技術 / 新しい製品開発システム / 3次元CAD / サイマルテニアス・エンジニアリング / 開発コストと開発期間の削減 / 情報の共有化 / 自動車開発システム / 自動車開発支援型産業 |
Research Abstract |
1) Japanese automobile makers are heading rapidly toward modularization as well as their European and American competitors. During this research project, we have visited and interviewed module-suppliers which are producing Cockpit-module, Front-End-Module and Door-module etc. We have analyzed the present situation of development for modules in cooperation with car makers, cost reduction effects, transport rationalization effects, selection of second-tier suppliers, the present situation of competition with European module-suppliers and so on. 2) Development lead time of a new model was thirty months period in the past. Actually automobile makers have reduced it to fourteen or eighteen months thanks to introduction of sophisticated information technology such as three-dimensional-CAD/CAM and simulation technology. Firms in development supporting industries, such as tool-makers, body welding jig makers, prototype makers and so on, have realized recently following technological and managerial innovations: (1) Unification of information through three-dimensional-CAD/CAM; (2) Speeding up of machining through high speed NC machines, omission of grinding process, instauration of fully automated operation through night; (3) Omission of model preparation which has often happened among prototype makers and disappearance of model makers as a consequence; (4) Omission of prototype tools through direct machining of mass production tools which is seen among tool makers for injection mould; (5) Sharing of information between customer and tool makers through dispatch of tool makers' guest engineers.