Labour union solidarity and the impact of personnel appraisal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hitoshi  Hosei University, Ohara Institute for Social Reseach, Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (20193170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Tokio  Hosei University, Faculty of Humanity and Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (70287829)
TANAKA Tutomu  Hosei University, Faculty of Humanity and Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50171773)
MINE Manabu  Hosei University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60061040)
ENDO Koji  Meiji University, Faculty of Business Addministration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20143521)
DATEKI Sei  Japan Institute for Labour, Leader Researcher, Professor, 統括研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsunion solidarity / personnel appraisal / performance appraisal / ability based personnel management / result based personnel management / 組合の団結
Research Abstract
Generally, labour unions over centuries, have kept their solidarity by avoiding the competition among their members. While, enterprises have tried to use their human resources as efficiently as possible, often utilizing the tools of performance appraisal. Currently, enterprises tend to determine personnel and remunrative matters based on abilities, using personnel appraisal. Japanese union members or employees of enterprises are interested in promotion, wage incrases by getting good scores of appraisal. Enterprise based unions seem to have to respond to these demands of menbers. However, this would cause some difficulties in union solidarity. The purpose of our study is to make clear how uions are dealing with this dillemma.
We mailed a questionnaire to local union leaders, and interviewed not a few of them. From these data, we have found that generally local union leaders accept the demands of their members, and often they make efforts with their management to build new systems of personnel and wage administration, in which perfomance appraisal is used as operating tools, These systems are ability oriented in a broad sense. Union leaders cooperate with management and persuade members to accept the new systems. Those leaders support ability based personnel practices, and have never thought of relations between personnel appraisal and union solidarity. Whithin these unions, there seems to be appearing "service type unions", which mean that union leaders provide services to their members.
However, National Confederation of Trade Unions (ZENROREN), has totally different approaches. They affirm personnel appraisal to be detrimental to union solidarity. ZENROREN unions have made efforts, to overcome unfavorale conditions to union solidarity in their sense, according to their particular situations. Although these unions have not always succeeded to prevent the introduction of performance appraisal, their solidarity seems not so much deteriorated.