| Project/Area Number |
10430013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Akira (2001) Meijo University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
有田 辰男 (1998-2000) 名城大学, 経済学部, 客員教授 (50039799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUCHI Naoki Meijo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60269785)
WATANABE Toshimitsu Meijo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20220907)
TANIE Takeshi Meijo University, Junior College Division, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (80163616)
SEGAWA Shinichi Meijo University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40226626)
SHIBUI Yasuhiro Meijo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00222034)
森川 章 名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
山田 浩貴 名城大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60220399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Industrial Localization / Metal Working / De-industrialization / Nagoya / Aichi / Network / Small Business / Local Government Policy / 燕 / 三条 / 東大阪 / 八尾 / 下請 / 横請 / 異業種交流 / 仲間 / ピラミッド構造 / フレキシブル・スペシャライゼーション / 機械金属産業 / 機械部品工業 / 政策課題 / 工業集積 / 地域 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project consists of the following two programs. One program is a fact-finding inquiry about the industrial localization and the de-industrialization in Aichi prefecture. Another program is a comparative study of the industrialization. We, along the first program, sent out 1,287 questionnaires to the metal working companies in the southern part of Nagoya city. We received 179 answers and interviewed these companies which answered our questionnaires. We found out the pattern of the industrial localization in Aichi prefecture. It is a mixed pattern of the two patterns, urban pattern and castle town pattern. We, along the second program, visited several industrial areas (Ota, Ueda & Sakaki, Higashi-Osaka & Yao, Tsubame & Sanjo) where we could find the industrial localization. We interviewed the local government, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and the metal working companies in each area. We realized some resemblances and differences among these industrial localizations.