TRENDS AND PROSPECTS OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST ASIA: ISSUES OF TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER IN MALAYSIA, INDONESIA, INDIA AND SRI LANKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSuzuka International University
Principal Investigator
UPALI Ananda-kumara  Suzuka International University, Department of International Relations, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00271396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hidehiko  Suzuka International University, Department of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (00204941)
AOKI Eriko  Ryuukoku University, Department of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40180244)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTechnology Transfer / Incentives for Foreign Investors / Linkages between Local and Foreign Firms / Training for Local Labor / Industrial Development / Foreign Investment / Economic Development / Asia / 外資導入 / サポーティング・インダストリー / 企業間リンケージ / 東南アジア / 南アジア / マレーシア / インドネシア / インド / スリランカ / 中小企業 / 輸出志向型産業 / 外資系企業 / 経済開発戦略 / 現地中小企業 / 部品調達 / 外国企業 / 輸出産業 / 南アジ東南アジア
Research Abstract
This study was concluded as a three-year project by focusing India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and Indonesia on issues related to economic development and technology transfer through the promotion of investment from abroad. Economic development policies of Malaysia and Sri Lanka are quite open for foreign investment while those of India and Indonesia seem to be somewhat "closed". The adoption of such policies show a time difference between Southeast and South Asia and, the Southeast Asia had taken the lead.
Vitalizing stagnant economic sectors and introducing new and higher levels of technologies may be identified as two of the major objectives of introducing these policies. From the points of view of these countries, they have introduced a variety of specific laws to deal with investment from abroad along with the provision of generous "incentive packages" for incoming foreign investors By offering these incentives, they are expected to "write-off" badly-needed earnings that may usually recei … More ve in the form of corporate taxes or import/export taxes. However, recovering of those "expenses" may not be made possible on the long term unless strong linkages between foreign and local enterprises are created. Possibilities for creating such linkages may depend on the type and level of technology when compared with those of the local firms. Though the developing countries nowadays are looking for hi-tech type technology by inviting TNCs from abroad, a mere presence of the TNCs in a country alone may not ensure that the technologies will be transferred to the local society. Labor can be identified as another important issue related to the research topic. Investor countries like Japan and corresponding TNCs have taken various steps to assisting for the knowledge upgrading of local labor through the introduction of various training programs, both locally and in Japan.
Furthermore, these countries have initiated some programs to work collaboratively with each other. Nevertheless an excessive type of competition among these countries can be identified today for attracting more and more foreign investment compared to their counterparts. Due to such over-competition, each country have been trying to offer better incentives to prospective foreign investors which may ultimately end up with a loss of significant amount of income unless tackled properly. Sustainability of the foreign investment relied economic policies may not be ensured unless the host country governments as well as the incoming TNCs pay sufficient attention to the above issues. An important issue remains unanswered, therefore, as to what extent the costs incurred by the developing countries in providing such special incentives have been recovered. Researchers expect to address this issue in future studies. Less