Development of Decision Support Systems in Ambiguous Environments and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SEO Fumiko  Setsunan University, Business Administation & Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50027570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hitoshi  Nagoya City University, Humanity, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (00166563)
NISHIZAKI Ichirou  Hiroshima University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFuzzy utility theory / Decisoin making / Group decision making / Uncertainty / Fuzzy mathematical programming / Fuzzy game / Possibilistic utility / Negotiation analysis / 多属性効用関数 / 意思決定支援システム / あいまいさ / 意思決定分析 / ゲーム理論 / 生産計画 / 非線型計画問題
Research Abstract
Aim of Research : This research concerns presenting the methodologies for treating decision making in ambiguous environments. In particular, We are concerned with extending decision analysis to multiobjective and group decisions.
Executed Research Plan : The contents and the method of our research are as follows.
1. Basic Research of decision support systems for constructing probabilistic multiattribute utility functions
(1) Construction of possibilistic utility functions based on classical decision analysis and its fuzzy extensions are presented. In addition, the possibilistic utility models as an extension of the probabilistic utility models is presented. The use of this model in the incomplete information structure also is examined for assessing the multiple evaluation of risk prospects. (2) Negotiation analysis for constructive conflict solving is examined and the enlargement of the negotiation zone is discussed along with introducing uncertainty.
2. Fuzzy mathematical programming approach for seeking the optimal solutions for game theoretic problems.
The methods for treating various modeling for fuzzy game theoretic problems are presented. Interactive decision processes in the 2-level decision systems also are discussed.
Development of interactive computer-aided decision support systems for decision analysis under uncertainty.
(1) Existing computer programs, MAP and IDASS, which has been developed by our research group were revised and the new version of the discussions for those programs were presented. (2) A new computer program with interactive assessment and calculation processes for aiding the multiattribute decision analysis under uncertainty was developed.