| Project/Area Number |
10430016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Tottori Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Seichu Tottori Women's College, Japanese Culture, Professor, 日本文化学科, 教授 (90032416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Minoru Tottori Women's College, Japanese Culture, Professor, 日本文化学科, 助教授 (50269966)
NOTSU Kazunori Tottori Women's College, Japanese Culture, Assistant Professor, 日本文化学科, 助教授 (60132403)
TOYOSHIMA Yoshinori Tottori Women's College, Japanese Culture, Professor, 日本文化学科, 教授 (90031905)
ZHOU Jian-zhong Tottori Women's College, Japanese Culture, Instructor, 日本文化学科, 講師 (80300383)
SAIKI Kyoko Tottori Women's College, Child Education, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (10225683)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Koreans living in Japan / ethnic culture of Koreans in Japan / survey on the situation of Korean inhabitants / history of Koreans in Tottori prefecture / 在日の歴史 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) In Tottori prefecture, the number of Koreans has been decreasing, but they still keep a majority of the resident foreigners. The history of Koreans forced to settle in Tottori and the process of decrease in their number after 1945 are investigated. (2) The survey on the actual life and consciousness of Korean inhabitants above the age of twenty shows that the consciousness, especially national identity differs by age-groups. (3) Their homeland folk customs have been maintained mainly by Issei group. But, these customs of ceremony, for instance, wedding and funeral, are somehow Japanized. Thus in these days, it becomes difficult to maintain them from generation to generation in their original form. (4) The most important problems is the inheritance of ethnic culture by Korean children, Sansei or Yonsei. That is considered through the interview with their mothers and case studies on the classes at San-in Korea Elementary and Junior High School. (5) We must continue this research project to make clearer the problems of improvement of living conditions for Koreans settling down in Japan, by analyzing the areas concretely, and to propose the measures the local government has to take in the age of internationalization.