A Historical comparative Study of the Mutual Relations between Regional Industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAMURA Terutoshi  Human Resources and Economic Organizations, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80127232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Toshio  Osaka University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80121721)
BABA Satoshi  Osaka University Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40192710)
SAITOH Osamu  Osaka University Professor, 大学院・経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
TANIMOTO Masayuki  Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
YASUMOTO Minoru  Osaka University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00067860)
柳澤 治  東京都立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsregional industrialization / human capital / economic organization / international comparative history / intermediate organization / circulation organization / area administration / regional finance / 中間団体 / 転換能力(業種) / 官僚制
Research Abstract
This study was an international comparison from the global viewpoint mainly concerning the historical analysis about the mutual relations between the area's industrialization. human resources and economic organizations.
In recent years, a lot of researchers in the field of western economic historical studies are engaging in the study of the regional industrialization and think much of each regional economy rather than the macro national economy in the development of industrialization. According to this academic trend, we executed the international comparative analysis by taking up some cases of regional industrialization both in Japan and in various countries and border areas in Europe (namely, England, France, Germany, Belgium. Luxembourg, Ireland, Austria, Spain and their border areas). In addition to this, we introduced futuristic study results of the history of farm village industry, city development. the Industrial Revolution, proto-industrialization, circulation, organizational institution and so on.
By these investigations, we could point out the significance of managing resources in an area (above all. human resources and economic organization) in its industrialization. More concretely, we found out that the important aspects of regional industrialization were as follows :
(1) The process of the industrialization in a regional unit depended decisively on the regional finance network, accumulation of the skill, business organization, circulation mechanism, the board of trade and the area administration.
(2) Human resources and economic organizations in the area had a deep influence on the formation of production center and the conversion of sector and category of business.
Our study result is recorded in "A Historical Comparative Study of the Mutual Relations between Regional Industrialization, Human Resources and Economic Organization (The report of the results of the Grant-Aid for Scientific Research (B))" (March, 2001).