Establishment and Development of Municipal Retail Market in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yoshiteru  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40006838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaru  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30105415)
FUJITA Teiichiro  DOSHISYA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80066216)
NISHOJI Shoichi  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40128963)
HARADA Masami  FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50244520)
TAMURA Yasuoki  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Cultural Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60163698)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMARKET / MUNICIPAL RETAIL MARKET / DISTRIBUTION OF FRESH FOOD / MARKET POLICY / RETAIL SALE / CONSUMER GOODG / CITY PROBLEM / WHOLESALE MAEKET / 公設市場 / 市場史 / 小売商業史 / 食料品流通 / 魚市場 / 中央卸売市場 / 近代小売商業の発展 / 流通機構の近代化 / 現金・正札売り / 産業革命 / 労働力の再生産 / 都市化の進展 / 食料流通 / 市場価格
Research Abstract
In this Research project, We considered that the establised time of municipal retail market in Japan was follow : (1) the time of high price under the World WarI, (2) the time of prosperity of black market immediately after the World WarII, (3) the time of food policy hammered cut by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry. And we considered collectively to grosp of features of municipal retail market in each times. And slso considered from many different angle, including comparison with the case of foreign countries.
In 2000, Research Results are as follows.
Firstly, we acquired a new viewpoint and a new way to approach municipal retail market.
Secondly, we got a very important material on municipal retail market of every place in Japan.
Thirdly, we praticed the invesitigation on municipal retail market of Taiwan, Thailand, Chaina, England.