Fiscal Reform and Social Security Funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (1999-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Fumio (1999-2001)  Yokohama National Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40161161)
持田 信樹 (1998)  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hideo  Tokyo-Keizai Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40133920)
OCHI Yozo  Tohoku-gaku-in Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40094916)
KATOH Ei-ichi  Hosei Univ., Modern Welfare, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30005756)
SASAKI Hakuro  Tohoku Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10263550)
MOCHIDA Nobuki  Tokyo Univ., Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
永廣 顕  甲南大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70268514)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial Security Funds / National Health Insurance / Nursing Insurance / Welfare State Finance / Public Insurance / Fiscal Reform / Sweden / United Kingdom / フランス / 福祉国家 / 賦課方式 / 積立方式 / 企業年金 / 社会保険
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of this research is to investigate the actual situation and the function of a social security funds system in each country and to examine its comprehensive system of a welfare state taking into consideration not only fiscal relation between central government and local governments but social security funds system. For this purpose, we studied cases of some advanced countries (U.S.A., U.K., France, Germany, Sweden) and South Korea and compared them with a case of Japan.
2. The main point of the conclusion is as follows. First, under globalization, most advanced countries will give priority to the decrease of budget deficit by making the target of both central government and local governments. Second, many countries are executing the reform shifting insurance system from a defined benefits one to a defined contribution one and also from public insurance to private one. Third, in Japan, as part of structured reform of social security system, nursing insurance system was inaugurated in 2000, whose purpose is to reduce public expenditure and to introduce market mechanism.