Financial system policy and future of financial business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2000)
Nagoya University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
SENDA Junichi  Chukyo University, School of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80022458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Yutaka  Aichi Univesity, School of economics, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50249330)
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学的研究科, 助教授 (80220515)
NISHIWAKI Hiroji  Hiroshima Prefecture University, School of business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30140859)
MATSUBARA Katsumasa  Nagoya Gakuin University, School of economics, Assistant professor, 経済学部, 講師 (30262835)
NISHIGAKI Narunto  Okayama University, School of economics, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40283387)
小林 毅  中京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90292169)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFinancial system / Financial Big Bang / Financial service law / Public financial service / Regional finance / アジア通貨危機 / 貸し渋り / 金融再生法 / 北海道拓殖銀行
Research Abstract
In the first two years of the research we were engaged in collecting literature and data, and made preliminary investigations. We held several research meetings, and invited researchers to encourage our study.
In the final year, we finalized results of the research. Each member accomplishes the research he had continued for two years. On the other hand, we completed a publishing manuscript entitled "Financial systems in the post Big Bang era" and applied for the grant-in-aid for publishing. The publishing manuscript consists of six chapters, and a title and an author of each chapter is as follows. Chapter 1 : The necessity of financial service law by Junichi Senda, Chapter 2 : The role of public financial institutions and the fiscal investment and loan program revisited by Narunto Nisigaki, Chapter 3 : Toward a stable regional financial system by Nobuyoshi Yamori, Chapter 4 : Recent development of financial derivatives trading and banking business by Hiroji Nishiwaki, Chpater 5 : Secuities market deregulations and changes in stock trading patterns by Takeshi Kobayashi, Chapter 6 : Unification of European currencies and financial institutions by Yutaka Kurihara. If we obtain the publication grant-in-aid, this manuscript will be published by Chikura Shobo.