| Project/Area Number |
10430021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Nozomi Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00095936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYA Kosuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20233281)
TABATA Yoshio Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30028047)
TAKEDA Eiji Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80106624)
KIDO Shigeru Video Research Limited, Director of e-Marketing Division, 研究開発センター, 主幹(研究職)
TANAKA Katsuaki Setsunan University, Faculty of Business Administration and Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20155120)
杉山 静雄 電通, マーケティング統括局, 次長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Advertising planning / Advertising efficiency / CM-awareness / Data envelopment analysis / stochastic frontier / Individual-level viewing data / Non-parametric approach / データ包絡 / ノンパラメトリック / 媒体計画 / 資源配分 |
| Research Abstract |
This report presents an application of the data envelopment analysis(DEA)to TV advertising planning. The issues of TV advertising planning range from the fundamental measures such as reach and frequency, to more complex problems such as allocating TV commercials to various dayparts. Though much effort has been done on determining advertising-response curves, there is little conclusive evidence as to the shape of these curves. To overcome this difficulty, we formulated a TV advertising planning as an optimization problem with unknown functional form of advertising-response curve and proposed a simple non-parametric approach to the optimization problem with stochastic frontier based on DEA. As a preliminary, we performed a computer simulation for the optimization problems with a Cobb-Douglas and non Cobb-Douglas forms. Simulation results show in each case that an optimal solution to the data envelopment approximation model is sufficiently close to that of the optimization problem with the deterministic part of the stochastic frontier as an objective function, when the size of the observed data is large. Using the awareness data of TV commercials by TV-CM KARTE, allocation problems of commercials to dayparts in various settings are discussed : (1)The allocation of a certain TV commercial to dayparts was solved under the constraint of advertising budget in the case of a priori information on target weights. Sensitivity analysis was also conducted. (2)We employed an interactive approach to the allocation of a certain TV commercial to dayparts in the case of unknown target weights (3)Assuming that the advertiser has a package of spots that are placed in a number of dayparts, instead of budget constraint, we formulated an allocation problem of various TV commercials to dayparts as a multicriteria decision problem. The well-known concept of a compromise solution was used to reconcile conflicting multicriteria.