A Japan-US Comparative Empirical Analysis on Software Embedded Complex Systems 〜The New Economy Thoery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kumiko  T.I.T., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20281719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMOTO Masakazu  T.I.T., as above, Research Associate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90272674)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  T.I.T., Graduate School of Decision Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
WATANABE Chihiro  T.I.T., as above, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTECHNOLOGY STRATEGY / M.O.T.(Management of Technology) / Japan US Comparative analysis / Coraplex System / Distributed Industry / New Economy / System of Innovation / Diffusion of telemedicine / 技術革新起動 / 分散化産業構造 / 進化経済学の実証分析 / スピルオーバー / モバイル通信政策 / ソフト援用型複雑システム / 複雑系 / 技術経営システム / 日米技術戦略
Research Abstract
In the first year, an innovative method of analysis was developed, based on a combined multidisplinary approach in technology management, techno-economics, complex system theory. The main data gathering and empirical work was conducted in the second year. Based on the methodology developed, we carried out several case studies on the innovation management of software-embedded complex systems such as a comparative study on the system of innovation in robotics and the changing paradigms using a framework of Techno-Economic Network theory. Based on our novel framework we analyzed the diffusion of telemedicine in Japan in the pre-paradigmatic phase, as a case study of diffusion of a complex system which is developed through collaboration between actors with different perspectives, such as government, telecommunication carriers, equipment makers and the medical community. It was found out that the different perspectives of the actors was a source of complexity, while at the same time, it was a facilitating factor allowing collaboration to take place. An empirical analysis was carried out to analyze the technology integration strategies of the firms developing digital TV sets. The main findings from the various analyses at the macro, meso, micro, and theoretical level were integrated and policy recommendations were made. In the development of software embedded complex systems, success or failure appears to depend not only on the quality of the technology, and often not on the evident importance of social need, but on the overall coherence of a highly complex socio-technical system. In the analysis of the Japanese robotics industry, innovation trajectory shift was observed in all three poles of science, technology and the market. It was possible to draw managerial and policy recommendations based on the robotics case, which has been showing a distributed pattern of evolution.