| Project/Area Number |
10430024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku |
Principal Investigator |
MISHINA Kazuhiro Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (40283155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Ikujiro Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30065437)
GOTO Akira Hitotsubashi University, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (20054380)
NAGATA Akiya Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (50303342)
UMEMOTO Katsuhiro Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (40114938)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Knowledge-Based Economy / Knowledge Stock / Research and Development / 技術進歩 / 政府研究開発 / 研究開発投資 |
| Research Abstract |
Recentry, the importance of knowledge as the resource has been paid to attention in the research field concerning the mechanism of the growth of the macro economy and the firms. However, because it is difficult to measure knowledge with the characteristics of the intangible assets, many of current researches have been limited to discuss the idea. To solve this problem, this research developed the indicators which the decisive factors of the knowledge stock concerned. To collect basic data to develop the indicators, a questionnaire survey for the Japanese 500 companies was conducted. Moreover, possible use of the data bases for intellectual results (thesis, patent, etc.) were examined. The knowledge stock was measured based on those examination results. Thus, the knowledge stock and the relation to other various economic indices were analyzed.