Growth Level and Managerial and Financial Aspects of Japanese IPO Companies and High-Tech New Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70204005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kozo  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40240014)
KUTSUNA Kenji  Osaka City University, Institute of Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00275273)
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00150970)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIPO / Technology Development / R&D / Core / Technology / Know-how / Structure of Holding Stocks / Performance / 株式保有構造 / 業績パフォーマンス / ベンチャー / 中小企業 / 株式公開
Research Abstract
Management
To analyze questionnaires done in 1998 made clear that core competitive factors of IPO companies were
(1) flexibility based on the vision of top management,
(2) autonomic strategic activities at operational level,
(3) establishing day to day operation and quality control,
(4) functional organization which is relevant to business domain.
This shows the ability to manage the inter-contradicting factors, entrepreneur activities and establishing organizational structure.
Research and Development
Technology
Some specification of R&D of new materials are identified. Also the difference between assembly and process companies, market-oriented and technology-oriented companies, start-up and growth stages, profit and cost management of new product and technology.
Finance
The relationship between performance and the structure of holding stocks of IPO companies and its change are discussed.
Companies that realize their own core idea, especially service companies won the highest growth rate among IPO companies. The longer the tern from establishing to IPO is, the more growth rate and profitability are. Most of IPO companies are focusing not patent but new product development, and seeking for know-how of technology and channel of sales as competitive advantages.