Study of the Change of the Commerce Structure in the City from the Point of View of the Regional Planning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10430028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSURUGADAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsunori  SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (60296283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hideo  HOKKAI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30001134)
高橋 清  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50236270)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCommerce Structure / Consumer Consciousness Structure / AHP / GIS / Consumer Behavior / 消費者行動
Research Abstract
We analyze the change of the commerce structure in the city from two aspects. The first aspect is consumer consciousness structure analysis, and the second aspect is the consumer behavior analysis. We apply GIS (Geographical Information System) for the latter. We especially pay attention to the area comparison as well as the distribution of the commerce structure, aiming at regional planning. Summary of the results are following :
1. Consumer consciousness structure analysis
Consciousness and behavior of the consumer toward commerce structure are greatly changing with the change of the commerce enviromnent in recent years. It is not an easy task to identify them. We analyze this issue by various methods. We perfotm analysis by AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) that is the most effective method in the consciousness structure analysis. Also, to perform analysis regarding the residents, we propose Semantics Measurement Approach and Relative Position Measurement Approach. We inspect validness of these new methods. The analysis reveals the difference in consumer consciousness structure between Hokkaido and Saitama.
2. Consumer behavior analysis by GIS
We depict the consumer behavior CD and the distribution of commercial institutions on a map by GIS.Then, we perform spatial analysis, basing on that map. We also compile a comprehensive database from geographic database, commercial institution database, and purchase behavior database. Wuth the database, we can carry out analysis about the difference in purchase behavior regarding individual items such as foods, domestic non-durable goods, fashionable clothes, recreational durable goods, books, and gifts. Finally, we make clear the characteristics of and differences in the purchase behavior regarding above-mentioned items.