Research on K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigeyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yoshio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50109261)
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022676)
MUKAI Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80115641)
SANO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (90252220)
YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20242810)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsK3 surface / Enriques surface / Moduli space / Automorphic forms / Curve / Complex ball / Del Pezzo surface / Arithmetic subgroup / K3曲線 / 自己同型群 / 小平次元 / 超球面 / Mathieu群 / Niemeier格子 / Kummer曲面
Research Abstract
(1) A projective model of the moduli space of Enriques surfaces.
It is known that the moduli space of Enriques surfaces can be described as an arithmetic quotient of a bounded symmetirc domian of type IV.We apply Borcherds theory on automorphic forms on type IV domain to the case of Enriques surface and constructed a birational map from the moduli space of Enriques surfaces with level 2 structure into P^<185>.
(2) A ball quotient structure of the moduli space of curves of genus 4.
We showed that the moduli space of curves of genus 4 is birational to an arithmetic quotient of 9-dimensional complex ball by using the theory of periods of K3 surfaces. Moreover we proved that this arithmetic group is commensurable to one of Deligne-Mostow' complex reflection groups related to hypergeometric equations. And we showed that the moduli space of del Pezzo surfaces is also related to K3 surfaces.