Projective contact geometry and singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDOUNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40109418)
YAMAGUCHI Keizo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
KIYOHARA Kazuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80153245)
ONO Kaoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
森本 徹  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025460)
神田 雄高  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30280861)
中居 功  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90207704)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssimple singularity / symplectic defect / contact geometry / Grassmannian geometry / Monge-Ampere equation / Gauss mapping / dual variety / developable submanifold / シンプレクティック・モデュライ / 接触同値 / ギベンタル予想 / 非ホロノーム横断性定理 / 非ホロノームホモトピー原理 / 可展面 / 等径超曲面 / 極小曲面 / ルジャンドル特異点 / 接触構造 / ケーリー8元数体 / 可展超曲面 / 射影構造 / 等質空間 / ラグランジュ特異点 / ケーレー8元体 / 射影微分幾何
Research Abstract
We have organized the joint works: The head investigator and the investigator Toru Morimoto (see the references); the head investigator and the investigators Reiko Miyabka and Makoto Kimura (submitted); the head Investigator and Ilya Bogaevski(see the references); the head investigator and S. Janeczko (submitted); the head investigator and V. Zakalyukin; and several other projects with investigators. For instance, we have the following result: The isotropic bifurcation problem is reduced to the classification of varieties by symplectomorphisms in the reduced space. The complete symplectic classification of Bruce-Gaffhey's plane curve singularites is provided and is applied to obtain naturally the Lagrangian openings. Moreover we study the Monge-Ampere equations from the view points of contact geometry and investigate the global structure and singularities of Monge-Ampere equations. Also we have the results on the singularities of Gauss mappings and dual varieties, appearing in the com formal geometry and Grassmannian geometry and application to differential equations. We construct developable submanifolds by using minimal submanifolds, harmonic mappings and calibrations.