Geometry of webs, Hamiltonian systems and complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (1999-2000)
Hokkaido University (1998)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Isao  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90207704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Profe, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
YOSHINO Masatomi  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00145658)
SUWA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40109418)
MATSUMOTO Shigenori  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
KIKKAWA Michihika  Shimane University, President, 学長 (70032430)
山口 佳三  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
須川 敏幸  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30235858)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWEB / Foliation / Complex dynamics / Quasi group / Caustics / Chern connection / difraction / co-tidal / Quasi Group / Chern 接続 / 接触構造 / 常微分方程式 / 複素力学系 / 正則ベクトル場 / 可換力学系 / Qunsi Group / 面積程存 / 可換力学 / CHERN接続
Research Abstract
We defined a canonical affine connection for integrable first order partial differential equations of finite type, and investigated its singularities along the locus where the foliation structure of solutions degenerates. We proved there exists one to one correspondence of the moduli space of equations and the space of curvature forms in some cases. We proved also the triangulability of the mapping cylinder of generic smooth mappings of manifolds. As an application we proved a naturality formula of the stiefel-homology functor of constructible functions on manifolds to homology classes.