| Project/Area Number |
10440016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Shigeyuki University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroaki Tokyo Metrop.Univ., Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60217883)
KAWAZUMI Nariya University of Tokyo, Ass.Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (30214646)
MATSUMOTO Yukio University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20011637)
MORIYOSHI Hitoshi Keio University, Ass.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00239708)
MURAKAMI Jun Osaka University, Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90157751)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | mapping class group / Riemann surface / moduli space / Torelli group / family of Riemann surfaces / monodromy / ジョンソン準同型 / ジョンソン準同形 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the structure of the mapping class group of surfaces as well as the geometry of moduli space of Riemann surfaces mainly from the viewpoints of topology. The main results we obtained are as follows. (i) The subalgebra of the rational cohomology algebra of the mapping class group of surfaces generated by the Mumford-Morita classes is called the tautological algebra. There have been three approaches to the study of this tautological algebra. The first is based on the twisted Mumford-Morita classes introduced by Kawazumi, the second is in terms of invariants for trivalent graphs and the third is through symplectic representation theory. Summarizing previous results, we found that the above three approaches correspond exactly to each others. (ii) The theory of secondary characteristic classes of the mapping class group is still a largely unknown area. However, in this research, we proved that these secondary characteristic classes have deep structures that cannot be detected by the nilpotent completion of the Torelli group. It seems highly likely that the solvable or semi-simple structure of the Torelli group will become more and more important in the future. (iii) We made significant progress in understanding the algebro-geometrical as well as the topological structure of families of Riemann surfaces. In particular, we obtained many results concerning the monodromies of symplectic fibrations.