Symplectic Structures and Geometry of Canonical Bundle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Toshiki  Graduate School of Science Osaka University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WENG Lin  Nagoya Univ., Math, Dept. Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (60304002)
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya Univ., Math.Dept. Osaka University, Prof., 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
FUJIKI Akira  Graduate School of Science Osaka University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
SAKUMA Makoto  Graduate School of Science Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30178602)
KONNO Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Science Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10186869)
高山 茂晴  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20284333)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssymplactic structure / Kahler structure / canonical bundle / anticanonical bundle / Kahler-Einstein metric / Hitchin-Kobayashi correspondence / Futaki choracter / stability / シンプレティック構造 / Tian / Kahler-Einstein軽量 / 複数幾何 / 複素幾何
Research Abstract
We focussed our study on the "Hitchin-Kobayashi correspondence for manifolds" which is one of the most interesting topics in our project. For a Fano manifold, such a correspondence is supposed to relate the Chow-Mumford stability of the manifold with the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics. As a first step, we obtained :
(1) For a certain generalization of Kahler-Einstein metrics, we showed the uniqueness of such metrics modulo holomorphic automorphisms on a given Fano manifold. Hence, even in this generalized context, the above correspondence is one-to-one. (In the case of Kahler-Ricci solitons, a similar result was obtained also by Tian and Zhu.)
Recently, we also saw the following :
(2) In a joint work with H.Nakagawa, we succeeded in characterizing the Futaki character of a Fano manifold as an obstruction to Chow-Mumford semistability of the manifold.
(3) In complex analytic studies of a polarized manifold, the asymptotic stability of the manifold has a strong relationship, via the asymptotic behavior of the Bergman metrics, with the existence of metrics of constant scalar curvature in the polarized Kahler class.