Analysis of non-linear singularities by microlocal methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kiyoomi  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60107688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Kenji  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80011758)
MATANO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Methematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
OSHIMA Toshio  Graduate School of Methematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50011721)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50182647)
FUNAKI Tadahisa  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
堤 誉志雄  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10180027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicrolocal analysis / second microlocal analysis / Lagrangian / microfunctions / Mellin transformations / pseudo-differential operators / holomorphic functions / boundary values / 第二超局所解析 / 偏微分方程式 / 佐藤超関数 / コロンボ超関数 / FBI変換
Research Abstract
Our researches concerning non-linear analysis in our project had almost no progress because we encountered a unexpected difficulties. However our researches concerning linear analysis had a remarkable progress due to KATAOKA's group ; in particular, the second microlocal analysis and an elementary construction of the microlocal theory of systems of equations.
1. In the microlocal analysis, it is indispensable to employ expressions of singular solutions or kernel functions by boundary values of pseudodifferential operators. Concerning these expressions, KATAOKA's group obtained a necessary and sufficient condition on growth orders of lower order terms of formal symbols of pseudo-differential operators for taking boundary values. This result was applied to the analysis of microlocal solutions of some Fuchsian type equations. Further this result is deeply connected to the theory of small second hyperfunctions in the second microlocal analysis.
2. KATAOKA's group succeeded in obtaining an integral formula of Mellin's type for holomorphic functions with any growth order at the corner in one-dimensional angled domains ; the main idea is to tilte the integral paths. Such a formula was indispensable for extending FUNAKOSHI's resullt on second microlocal analysis along Lagrangian submanifolds.