A STUDY ON GEOMETRICALLY ANALYTIC STRUCTURES ON COMPLEX BOUNDED DOMAINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUKAWA Kazuo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20018998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Jyunjirou  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究所, 教授 (20033920)
KODA Takashi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40215273)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50018991)
SHIMIZU Satoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90178971)
KODAMA Akio  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20111320)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPluri complex Green function / Bergman metric / Homogeneous bounded domain / Leap year / Latai square / Magic square / plane tiling / 等質有界領域 / 不変計量 / 擬対称領域 / 正則双断面曲率 / 連分数展開
Research Abstract
The original purpose of this research is, firstly, that for every covering mapping between complex manifolds, when the fundamental inequality on pluri-complex Greeen functions of these manifolds become to an equality? To investigate this, we wanted to examine some examples. Secondly, we wanted to answer to the question if the holomorphic bisectional curvature of the Bergman metric on homogeneous bounded domain in the euclidian space are non-positive, then is the domain guasi symmetric in the sense of Satake. Unfortunately, we could not get good answers to these problems. However, we get the following three related results :
(1)Cosidering upper forward extending continued fraction expansion of a real number, we proved that if we take a leap year once 4 years, skip the last doing once 32 years, and skip the last doing once 691 years, and skip the last doing once 703, then the difference between the true time, the mean solar time, and the calender time is at most 24 hours.
(2)For A and B mutually prime, let p be the sum of the square of A and of B.Assume that p is odd. Then, (i)there exists two orthogonal Latin squares, which are antipodally complete, and(ii)there exists an antipodally complete magic square of order p.
(3)For every integer N at least 5, there estists a plane tiling by a parallel hexagon such that the congruent transformation group is a rotation goup of order N.